A Different Plan

Privacy policy

General statement

ELBICO fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to ELBICO will be treated with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

§ 1 Collection and use of personal information

ELBICO does not collect any personal data about you on this website or in connection with any other service, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by purchasing a product from us, by downloading a product from us, or by registering your product with us, or by using our online feedback form). When you purchase a product from ELBICO, we may collect information including your contact details and credit card details. Please note that credit card information may be retained by us or our billing provider as a record of any transaction we undertake with you. 

Information which you provide is used by ELBICO only in line with the purpose for which you provided it and will not be made available to third parties, other than information provided to us during the purchase process which may be provided to our online billing provider and our banking institution to enable the purchase to be processed. Please note that the transfer of information by us to such third parties may involve a transfer of that information to countries outside Ireland or the EU. 

If ELBICO has your email address, we may contact you by email to advise you of product updates, subscribe you to our newsletter or offer you ELBICO or third-party products. You can opt out from receiving these emails at any time. Your preferences can be updated online by clicking here. ELBICO may also contact you in relation to customer support queries which you lodge. 

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

§ 2 Your rights regarding data supplied to ELBICO

You have a right to be given a copy of any personal data which you may have supplied to ELBICO in connection with any service. To exercise this right, you must contact us through our website or write to us at ELBICO, Mühlstr 6A, 93354 Siegenburg, Germany. If you are contacting us by mail, you should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier (e.g. name, address, phone number, e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. 

You also have a right to have any inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that ELBICO does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct ELBICO to correct that information. Such instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. 

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to ELBICO be deleted. To exercise this right, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which ELBICO processes the data concerned. Please note that ELBICO may from time to time delete data which it holds about you or other persons where ELBICO considers it appropriate to do so. 

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed by ELBICO, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of ELBICO at the contact details set out above.

§ 3 Collection and use of technical information

This website does use cookies a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer to identify your browser including temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited and to track any referrer or affiliate information. Visitors can use this website with no substantial loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. 

Technical details in connection with visits to our website may be logged by us or a third party for our statistical purposes and may also be used by our online billing provider to determine the purchase price during the purchase process. No information (apart from product purchase information) is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following types of information:

  1. the Internet Protocol address or gateway of the visitor’s web server
  2. the previous website address from which the visitor reached us
  3. clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  4. the type of web browser used by the visitor
  5. the operating system of the visitor’s computer
  6. the screen resolution of the visitor’s computer monitor.
  7. By supplementing our records, this information helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products most interest our customers, and what kinds of offers our customers like to see. Where a third-party logs information on our behalf, we control how that data may and may not be used.

ELBICO will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is ELBICO’ policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from any third party providing services to us which may record such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged or permitted to disclose such information by a rule of law. 

The technical information will be used only by ELBICO, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

§ 4 Other websites

ELBICO is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites accessible from this website via external links. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

§ 5 Changes to this policy

Please note that ELBICO may change this policy from time to time. Any amended policy terms will be posted to the ELBICO website.

0